Wednesday, December 1, 2010
[…] The blog article can be accessed here. Comments aren't available on that blog, and the holding should be of interest to Bankruptcy practitioners and creditors in Florida, so I'll discuss it here.

The relevant background is not particularly complicated: the Debtor filed a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy case, and at some point, the case was dismissed because the Debtor could no longer make the plan payments. The court entered an order dismissing the case and requiring the Trustee to return to the debtor the money that the debtor previously paid to the Trustee, as required by 11 U.S.C.A. §1326(a)(2), which provides:
"A payment made under paragraph (1)(A) shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)."