Wednesday, December 1, 2010
[…] According to the Fischer court, however, the stay is lifted when the dismissal order is entered, and as a result, the Trustee essentially becomes a general debtor of the Debtor at that point, which means it may be subject to garnishment under state law. The court didn't feel compelled to discuss the issue at length, but it did cite a number of cases, some allowing the garnishment and some refusing to allow it.

The courts refusing to allow the garnishment generally looked no further than the plain language of §1326(a)(2) - "the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing to creditors pursuant to paragraph (3) to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)." This language, 'shall return,' appears absolute and qualified only by the requirement to deduct administrative expenses.