Wednesday, December 1, 2010
[…] A majority of the Florida Supreme Court answered the question in the affirmative (after rephrasing it). As a result, when a creditor obtains a judgment against an individual debtor who is a member of a single member Limited Liability Company, the judgment creditor may obtain an order from the court requiring the LLC to surrender its assets to satisfy the judgment against the member.

Prior to this ruling, a judgment creditor who wished to levy upon a judgment debtor's interest in a Limited Liability Company had to seek a charging order pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 608.433(4), which provides:

"On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member, the court may charge the limited liability company membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of such interest."

According to this statute, a court may order the LLC to apply distributions accruing to the judgment debtor toward satisfaction of the judgment.