Wednesday, December 1, 2010
[…] The opinion, Sun Glow Const., Inc. v. Cypress Recovery Corp., --- So. 3d ----, 2010 WL 4536803 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010) is found here.

According to Fla. Stat. § 55.10, a judgment becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of that county and operates as a lien for an initial period of 10 years from the date of the recording; and the judgment creditor may extend the 10 year period by complying with Fla. Stat. § 55.10(2):
"The lien provided for in subsection (1) or an extension of that lien as provided by this subsection may be extended for an additional period of 10 years, subject to the limitation in subsection (3), by rerecording a certified copy of the judgment, order, or decree prior to the expiration of the lien or the expiration of the extended lien and by simultaneously recording an affidavit with the current address of the person who has a lien as a result of the judgment, order, or decree. The extension shall be effective from the date the certified copy of the judgment, order, or decree is rerecorded."
The question presented in the Sun Glow Construction case was whether the judgment creditor could rerecord its judgment after the expiration of the initial 10 year period, and thereby establish a new lien on real property.