Wednesday, June 8, 2011
[…] Monday, January 31, 2011

Florida Court Rules Commissions are Wages for Purposes of State Garnishment Statute

Florida's Fourth District Court of Appeals recently ruled in Baker v. Storfer, --- So.3d ----, 2011 WL 222324 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) that commissions are 'wages,' for purposes of Section 77.0305, Florida Statutes, and are therefore subject to a continuing Writ of Garnishment. Baker obtained a judgment against Storfer and attempted to collect the judgment by applying to the court for a Continuing Writ of Garnishment under Section 77.0305, which provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if salary or wages are to be garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor's employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied or until otherwise provided by court order."