Wednesday, June 8, 2011
[…] At some point, the debtor ran into financial difficulties and filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code, seeking a discharge of his debt. In completing his bankruptcy schedules, the debtor did not claim the homestead exemption. If he had, the bankruptcy trustee could make no claim on the debtor's residence under the Florida Constitution. However, if the debtor claimed the homestead exemption on real property, the debtor could only exempt his personal property up to $1,000 in value, under Art. X, s. 4(a)(2) of the Florida Constitution. Choosing not to claim the homestead allows the debtor to exempt personal property up to $4,000 in value, according to Fla. Stat. § 222.25(4) (the "wildcard exemption"), which exempts:
"[a] debtor’s interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution."